Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement – Vancouver Centre

As a member of the Royal Astronomical Society of Canada (RASC) – Vancouver Centre, please be aware of the following regarding your privacy and personal information:

  • Your name, address, telephone number, and email address, are captured on the RASC Vancouver Centre Membership List as prepared by the National Office.
  • The Membership List is available only to the Council of Vancouver Centre for the purpose of coordinating astronomy related activities.
  • The Membership List has no other purpose.
  • If you wish to review or change any of your contact information, please contact the National Office directly for assistance. (Current contact information is available at
  • Vancouver Centre complies with the regulations of the Personal Information Protection Act of BC, [SBC 2003] Chapter 63, which is duplicated in part herewith:


2  The purpose of this Act is to govern the collection, use and disclosure of personal information by organizations in a manner that recognizes both the right of individuals to protect their personal information and the need of organizations to collect, use or disclose personal information for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances.

Privacy Statement – National Office

The Privacy Statement of the National Office is available at and duplicated in part herewith:

Effective 2004 January 1, The Royal Astronomical Society of Canada is required to comply with federal legislation governing the use, collection, and disclosure of personal information in the course of our commercial activities. We have implemented a corporate Privacy Policy in order to do so. Our Privacy Policy addresses the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information. Personal information is information about an identifiable individual and does not include information about corporations, partnerships, or other non-individuals. The personal information the RASC collects will depend on the service we provide to you.

The Royal Astronomical Society of Canada is committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of our members’ and customers’ personal information.

The Royal Astronomical Society of Canada is following the Canadian Standards Association’s Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information (CAN/CSA-Q830-96).

The Key articles of the Act’s provisions are:

  • organizations are required to seek the consent of individuals prior to collecting, using, or disclosing their personal information; organizations must protect personal information with security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information;
  • individuals may access personal information about themselves held by an organization and have it corrected, if necessary.
  • exemptions include journalistic, artistic, or literary purposes.

We may collect, use, and disclose personal information to respond to application for membership, to provide our services to you, and/or to further the aims of The Royal Astronomical Society of Canada, which include the promotion and advancement of astronomy and allied sciences.